Recipes

Monday, August 9, 2010

New Toy

So many bloggers have nice cameras.  I’m always jealous of some of the gorgeous pictures they take. 

However I just could not justify spending the money…at least not right now.  I like my little point and shoot Canon and for the most part I like how my pictures come out!

But then it was like fate…my good friend emails me telling me that her husband bought a new fancy camera and is going to sell his on craigslist!

I hardly needed to think about it…it was almost half of what he paid when he bought it and I knew it would be in great condition still.

IMG_0807

Boo yeah!!

SO EXCITED and I have NO idea how to work the damn thing hahah!

I played around a bit this weekend, had a little 5 min crash course from my cousin and am VERY slowly getting the hand of it.  For this post I shall label which pics are from the new camera or old camera :)

Saturday – Bootcamp blast with my bff!  I love working out outside, esp on gorgeous days like we had on Saturday.

I made sure to wake up with plenty of time for breakfast and man I was craving some Kodiak cakes. 
I love how 1/3 cup of the Kodiak cake mix has:

  • 130 calories
  • 1 gm Fat
  • 4g fiber
  • 2g sugar
  • 7g protein

Not much different than a piece of whole grain bread!  Okay so I don’t usually put maple syrup on bread but still…

IMG_0806
(above: old camera)

On one cake I did banana and a little almond butter + raspberry syrup

IMG_3841
(above: NEW camera)

The other larger cake was eaten classic Bridget style…chocolate chips on top, so they melt, and then dipped in maple syrup.

IMG_3843

IMG_3842

Made an iced Americano as well…no dairy before workouts for this girl.

IMG_3844
(all the pancake pics are with NEW camera)

Sunday, after a fun night out dancing (maybe too fun haha) for my friends bday…we went in search of pastries Sunday morning :)

FINALLY got myself to Tatte!

Look at the adorable display of mini brioche breads on old stairs…  IMG_0814
(above: old camera)

We shared a cinnamon pecan “rose”…like a cinnamon bun

IMG_0815 IMG_0816 (above: old cameras)

We also stumbled upon a great Jewish bakery in the area and bought a loaf of Whole Wheat Challah bread!  I hadn’t had Challah in AGES!

This loaf was basically the size of my head…ridiculous.

IMG_0819
(above: old camera)

And a random pic with the new camera…Watermelon!     IMG_3931

Beefsteak tomato from the garden…this was with a flash.  I wasn’t liking the yellowish tinge I was getting without the flash…hmmm? IMG_3941

Dinner!

  • Garden tomatoes
  • Garden cucumber
  • yellow pepper
  • Feta
  • lemon juice
  • olive oil
  • salt & pepper

IMG_3945 IMG_3946 (both above: new camera)

Well that was another fairly random post, for a random weekend haha!

Fun blogger event tomorrow!  Let’s hope I can scoot out of work in time!

Side note:  I’m watching the Teen Choice Awards as I write this (yeah yeah I know…), but there was a dance number from Step Up 3D…O.M.G. INCREDIBLE!!  I kind of want to see it!!!  No I REALLY want to see it haha!

So how was your weekend??  I had such a fun night out dancing Saturday night…haven’t been like “out on the town” in a while, and I LOVE to dance :)

7 comments:

  1. ahhhhhhhh! What a lucky get! So jealous of your new camera ;) Tatte looks fabulous. Really tasty/flaky baked goods are the best. Weekend was pretty good over here! Lots of blogger fun, teaching, time with Josh's family and caring for the man

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay for a new camera. I love Kodiak cakes and yours look amazing. They are the best pancakes.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congrats on your new camera - yay! Your dinner looks so fresh and healthy too - it's making me crave veggies!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats on the new camera. Soon you will become a camera snob and won't bother taking pictures unless you have a good camera. Oh wait, that's just me. ;)
    There are light settings in the camera. You should probably play with them to get rid of the yellowish tint... or even do custom white balance adjustment - it's really easy!
    Btw, I think I may see you tonight if you're going to the same blogger thing tonight :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Congrats on the new camera!!! Awesome!! I'm trying to save for a new one now, but I also have about 2930 other things I'm saving for :)

    Great seeing you last night!!

    Sues

    ReplyDelete